How to have a happy marriage: 9 little words.

“Don’t sweat the petty stuff…pet the sweaty stuff.” Oh my goodness, isn’t that ridiculous? Hilarious? Horrifying even? Haha. You know what makes it even worse? Apparently that was one of my dad’s favorite lines (of course I never knew that though). It sorta makes me want to gag and giggle simultaneously. I’ve said it to Jon before when he was upset, and I sorta yelled it at him, “DON’T SWEAT THE PETTY STUFF, PET THE SWEATY STUFF!” It ended in a mutual fit of laughter. You should try it. Works like a charm. I think it covers pretty much everything: the importance of both communication and intimacy…and it lightens any mood because it’s so damn ridiculous. Yup. 9 little words to live by.

1343958294875_5134432

Not quite the same, but you get the idea. ;)

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “How to have a happy marriage: 9 little words.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s